Accident Summary Nr: 920223 - Employee killed when crushed under truck's rear wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 920223 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/27/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10695064510/29/199207230Stewart Harvesting

Abstract: While waiting for trees to dry so he could pick grapefruits, Employee #1 decided to take a nap. Because it was sunny and hot, he crawled in front of a truck's rear dual wheels for shade. When the pickers were told to go to work, no one remembered or checked on the whereabouts of Employee #1. When the driver of the truck started to move the vehicle, its rear wheels rolled onto Employee #1 but did not run over him completely. A coworker told the driver to back up. When he did, Employee #1 crawled out from under the truck. Medics transported him to the hospital, where he died several hours later.

Keywords: FELL ASLEEP, FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, TRUCK, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106950645 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported