Accident Summary Nr: 91990.015 - Employee's leg is amputated when pinned between forklift and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1201671.015 | 01/10/2017 | 336340 | Advics Manufacturing Ohio |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on January 3, 2017, Employee #1 was operating a stand up forklift following a coworker when he impacted a stationary object. His left leg was trapped in-between the stationary object and the forklift and was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1201671.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |