Accident Summary Nr: 909556 - Employee's finger amputated when caught in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126501840 | 04/08/1997 | 3562 | 0 | The Torrington Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a #2 Perkins part revolution power press when a part became jammed under the ram. She stuck her left hand under the Texas guard without shutting the machine down and was struck by the ram. Employee #1's left middle finger was amputated below the nail, and she was hospitalized. Employee #1 did not use the tool provided for this procedure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126501840 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |