Accident Summary Nr: 909242 - Employee dies from blood clot in heart
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124645714 | 03/02/1994 | 2051 | 0 | Flowers Baking Co. Of South Carolina, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 17, 1994, Employee #1 slipped and fell. Employee #1 refused medical treatment and continued to work. On February 27, 1994, Employee #1 fainted and was taken to Spartanburg Regional Hospital where she was pronounced dead at 11:00 p.m. Autopsy revealed that the cause of death was a blood clot that had come loose from Employee #1's knee and traveled to her heart .
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 124645714 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Janitors and cleaners |