Accident Summary Nr: 908327 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115669517 | 08/06/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Sumter Builders |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS STRINGING NEW OVERHEAD CONDUCTORS FOR A POWER LINE. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE BEHIND A SPOOL TRAILER, WATCHING THE CONDUCTOR AS IT WAS PULLED FROM THE OTHER END, ABOUT 0.5 MILES AWAY, BY TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES. THE TWO SETS OF EMPLOYEES WERE IN RADIO CONTACT DURING THE STRINGING OPERATION. OCCASIONALLY, THE CONDUCTOR BEING PULLED WOULD BOUNCE BECAUSE OF THE PULLING ROPE GOING THROUGH THE SHEAVES AND BECAUSE OF AN OCCASIONAL LAP ON THE CONDUCTOR SPOOLS. THE TWO EMPLOYEES AT THE SPOOL TRAILER HEARD ARCING, AND ONE OF THEM STEPPED TO THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE TRAILER TO LOOK DOWN THE LINE. WHEN HE TURNED AROUND, THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS LYING ON THE GROUND TO THE LEFT OF THE REAR END OF THE TRAILER. ALTHOUGH THE TRAILER WAS GROUNDED TO A GUY AT A POLE AND THE CONDUCTOR BEING STRUNG WAS GROUNDED TO THE TRAILER, THERE WAS STILL ENOUGH OF A POTENTIAL GRADIENT TO ELECTROCUTE THE EMPLOYEE AS THE CONDUCTOR BEING STRUNG APPARENTLY CONTACTED AN EXISTING ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115669517 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |