Accident Summary Nr: 905661 - Employee injured when pinned by falling wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303678460 | 08/07/2001 | 1521 | 0 | Brannen Design And Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 3, 2001, Employee #1, a construction superintendent for Brennan Construction, was assisting construction workers lifting a wood-framed wall. The wall was too heavy for the workers and they dropped it pinning Employee #1 to the ground. Employee #1 suffered paralysis and fractures to his back and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 19 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303678460 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |