Accident Summary Nr: 904722 - Employee injures arm and fingers in meat former machine

Accident Summary Nr: 904722 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/21/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10859662801/31/199120130Park 100 Foods Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Hollymatic #745 ground meat patty former machine. She was near the end of the beef quota and was going to change over to pork. In order to get out all the beef remaining in the hopper, she climbed onto the cabinet of the unit and was using her hand to scrape the beef from the sides of the hopper and the flat area at the rear of the hopper toward the rotating cylinder that injects the ground meat into the patty formers. The cylinder runs on automatic mode. She was working around a slow moving auger inside the hopper when her gloved hand caught and was pulled into the rotating cylinder as it made three rotations. With her hand caught, the auger came around and broke two bones in her arm. She lost three fingers and half of her thumb from accidental and surgical amputation.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROTATING PARTS, AMPUTATED, CYLINDER, GLOVE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108596628 Hospitalized injury Amputation Food batchmakers