Accident Summary Nr: 904268 - Two employees killed in fall from collapsing scaffold

Accident Summary Nr: 904268 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 01/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10793064601/08/199017110Hunter Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 a.m. on January 8, 1990, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were arc welding boiler water wall panels from a two-point suspended scaffold. Employees #1 and #2 were not using safety belts. A failure in the manufactured spliced eyelet of the wire rope suspension caused the scaffold to fall freely on one side while remaining suspended on the other side. Employee #1 fell approximately 90 ft, suffered multiple injuries, and died immediately. Employee #2 also fell 90 ft and suffered multiple injuries; he died the next day. Employee #3 said his safety belt was anchored to the outside guardrail. The guardrail broke free from the falling scaffold and was inadvertently suspended by an approximately 30 ft long orange extension cord. Employee #3 was not seriously injured. Employee #4 sustained a bruised shoulder from debris that fell approximately 90 ft and struck him as he worked on an elevated scaffold floor in the 27 ft by 36 ft by 130 ft boiler fire box. The 3/4 in. secondary manila rope suspension was either not attached or improperly tied, which allowed the scaffold to fall freely. The wire rope eyelet damage was caused by an electrical current. There was no ground conductor from the stage to the structure. The rubber insulator on the eyelet had a hole in it where the damage occurred.

Keywords: ELECTRIC ARC, WIRE ROPE, SAFETY BELT, BROKEN CABLE, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, ARC WELDING, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107930646 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 107930646 Fatality Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
3 107930646 Non Hospitalized injury Other Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
4 107930646 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters