Accident Summary Nr: 904268 - Two employees killed in fall from collapsing scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107930646 | 01/08/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Hunter Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 a.m. on January 8, 1990, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were arc welding boiler water wall panels from a two-point suspended scaffold. Employees #1 and #2 were not using safety belts. A failure in the manufactured spliced eyelet of the wire rope suspension caused the scaffold to fall freely on one side while remaining suspended on the other side. Employee #1 fell approximately 90 ft, suffered multiple injuries, and died immediately. Employee #2 also fell 90 ft and suffered multiple injuries; he died the next day. Employee #3 said his safety belt was anchored to the outside guardrail. The guardrail broke free from the falling scaffold and was inadvertently suspended by an approximately 30 ft long orange extension cord. Employee #3 was not seriously injured. Employee #4 sustained a bruised shoulder from debris that fell approximately 90 ft and struck him as he worked on an elevated scaffold floor in the 27 ft by 36 ft by 130 ft boiler fire box. The 3/4 in. secondary manila rope suspension was either not attached or improperly tied, which allowed the scaffold to fall freely. The wire rope eyelet damage was caused by an electrical current. There was no ground conductor from the stage to the structure. The rubber insulator on the eyelet had a hole in it where the damage occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107930646 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 107930646 | Fatality | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 3 | 107930646 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 4 | 107930646 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |