Accident Summary Nr: 903658 - Employee's thumb amputated by cycling power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108559063 | 09/05/1990 | 3429 | 0 | Faultless Caster Division |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 19, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a part-revolution mechanical power press on continuous cycle. When Employee #1 pushed the cycle-interrupt button and reached into the die area to remove bent parts, the press cycled and cut off her right thumb between the knuckle and the hand. Employee #1 was transported to Deaconess Hospital, Evansville, IN, then transported to Jewish Hospital, Louisville, KY, where the thumb was surgically reattached.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108559063 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |