Accident Summary Nr: 903658 - Employee's thumb amputated by cycling power press

Accident Summary Nr: 903658 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 07/19/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10855906309/05/199034290Faultless Caster Division

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on July 19, 1990, Employee #1 was operating a part-revolution mechanical power press on continuous cycle. When Employee #1 pushed the cycle-interrupt button and reached into the die area to remove bent parts, the press cycled and cut off her right thumb between the knuckle and the hand. Employee #1 was transported to Deaconess Hospital, Evansville, IN, then transported to Jewish Hospital, Louisville, KY, where the thumb was surgically reattached.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, THUMB, POINT OF OPERATION, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 108559063 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators