Accident Summary Nr: 90364.015 - Two employees killed in a trench.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1186266.015 | 10/21/2016 | 237110 | Atlantic Drain Service Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 21, 2016, Employee #1 and #2 were preparing a trench for installation of a new sanitary sewer line. Both Employees were working at a depth of 11 feet and 11inches 2 events occurred, the straight cut walls of the trench caved in and a fire hydrant came loose from the water main from which it was attached. Soil covered Employees #1 and #2 and both were killed due to engulfment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 3 | 35 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1186266.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |
||
| 2 | 1186266.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |