Accident Summary Nr: 902155 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 902155 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 10/27/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11494202210/27/199216290R H Marlin Inc
11494214710/28/199216290Norris Brothers Inc
11494213910/30/199217990Eli Lilly And Company
11494212110/30/199216230Indianapolis Power & Light Company

Abstract: AN FMC LINK-BELT TRUCK CRANE WAS BEING USED TO MOVE A LOAD. THE CRANE'S BOOM CONTACTED A 34.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WHILE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE HOLDING ONTO THE LOAD WITH THEIR HANDS. BOTH EMPLOYEES RECEIVED ELECTRIC SHOCKS THAT KNOCKED THEM TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 RECEIVED ELECTRICAL BURNS ON HIS LEFT HAND AND RIGHT FOOT AND ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS BACK. AS A RESULT, THE EMPLOYEE LOST THE LITTLE TOE ON HIS RIGHT FOOT. EMPLOYEE #2 RECEIVED ELECTRICAL BURNS ON HIS HANDS AND FEET. BOTH EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED FOR THEIR INJURIES.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ELECTRICAL, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BURN, CRANE BOOM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, TOE, BOOM, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 114942022 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 114942147 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
3 114942139 Occupation Not Listed
4 114942121 Occupation Not Listed