Accident Summary Nr: 90050.015 - Employee struck-by a natural gas pipe and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 90050.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 10/25/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1187749.01510/26/2016237120Willow Creek Companies

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 25, 2016, an employee was moving towards a side boom's hook to attach a choker sling. The employee tripped over the skids and dislodged the skid that was chocking the pipe. The employee was killed by a natural gas pipe of 12 inch diameter steel pipe weighing 2,000 lbs.

Keywords: Chock, Crushing, Material Handling, Natural Gas, Rigging, Struck By, Suspended Load
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Other   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1187749.015 34 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: