Accident Summary Nr: 899013 - TEN EMPLOYEES INJURED WHEN EXPOSED TO HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 899013 -- Report ID: 0355118 -- Event Date: 05/04/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10568115905/05/198826210Westvaco

Abstract: AT 10 A.M. ON MAY 4, 1988, TEN EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED AS A RESULT OF HYDROGEN SULFIDE EXPOSURE AT WESTVACO. A FAILURE OF THE #2 STORAGE TANK CAUSED APPROXIMATELY 300,000 GALLONS OF GREEN LIQUOR TO SPILL INTO A RIVER AND STORM DRAINAGE SEWER SYSTEM. THE DRAINAGE SYSTEM IS LOCATED AROUND THE STORAGE TANKS AND CONTINUES TOWARD THE RECOVERY BUILDING. THE PURPOSE OF THIS DRAINAGE SYSTEM IS TO COLLECT RUN-OFF FROM OPERATIONS LOCATED ALONG THE SYSTEM. SOME OF THE OPERATIONS DISCHARGE ACIDS INTO THE DRAINAGE SYSTEM. GREEN LIQUOR WAS SPILLED INTO THE DRAINAGE SYSTEM WHEN THE TANK RUPTURED. THE GREEN LIQUOR COMBINED WITH ACID IN THE DRAINAGE SYSTEM TO FORM HYDROGEN SULFIDE GAS. EMPLOYEES WERE AFFECTED AT VARIOUS LOCATIONS ALONG THE PATH OF THE DRAINAGE SYSTEM TO THE WASTE TREATMENT PLANT.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, HYDROGEN SULFIDE, INHALATION, STORAGE TANK, RUPTURE, CHEMICAL REACTION, TOXIC FUMES, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105681159 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 105681159 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 105681159 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 105681159 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
5 105681159 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
6 105681159 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
7 105681159 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
8 105681159 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
9 105681159 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
10 105681159 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported