Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 89877.015 - Employee Is Crushed And Killed By Gin Pole Truck.

Accident: 89877.015 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 10/06/2016
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1186595.01510/07/2016Phillips & Son'S Trucking Llc

At approximately 3:45 p.m. on October 6, 2016, an employee was hooking chains to mud pump from a gin pole truck that was backing into position. The gin pole tru ck struck and caught the employee in between the truck and mud pump. The employ ees sternum was fractured, killing the employee.

Keywords: back-up alarm, caught between, chest, crushed, fracture, gin pole, industrial truck, oil well drilling, struck by, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1186595.015 23 M Fatality Laborers, except construction