Accident Summary Nr: 89809.015 - Engineer is electrocuted while troubleshooting equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 89809.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/17/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1186004.01510/17/2016308932612158520 - Montaplast Of North America Inc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on October 17, 2016, a 22-year old engineer was electrocuted while troubleshooting hydraulics on an injection molding machine with a hydraulic cart that provides hydraulic power independent of the IM machine. The cart is powered via 480 volt 3 phase from an adjacent IM machine. The cart will plug into the other machine via plug and cord. Some machines' plugs require an adapter. The employee was using a pigtail with a 30 amp plug on one end and a 20 amp plug on the other. The pigtail had reverse polarity in that one energized leg and was wired into the ground lug on the opposite side. This energized a portion of the cart and hydraulic hoses. The employee was handling the metal end of the hoses and was electrocuted. The origin of the pigtail is unknown at this time.

Keywords: Electrocuted, Hydraulic Crane, Molding Machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1186004.015 23 M Fatality Occupation not reported