Accident Summary Nr: 89750.015 - Employee contacts a live bus bar and was electrocuted.

Accident Summary Nr: 89750.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 10/19/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1185526.01510/20/2016238210B. J. Baldwin Electric Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on October 19, 2016, an employee was installing flex links when they contacted two 277 volt energized bus bars and they were killed.

Keywords: Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Box, Electrical Work, Electrocuted
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1185526.015 45 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: