Accident Summary Nr: 89689.015 - Employee struck and killed by a roofing roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1184929.015 | 10/17/2016 | 1741 | 238140 | 132602 - Eternity Masonry, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 17, 2016, an employee was in the process of applying flashing to the facade of a multi story hotel under construction. As he was engaged in this activity, he was struck by a 75 lb. steel roof roller. Employees of a roofing company were installing roof membrane on the parapet of the roof and using the roller to smooth the membrane and assure contact. The operator stated the handle came off and the roller fell 77 feet to the ground striking the employee in the head and killing him. Investigation of the roller showed the handle was not properly inserted and locked into the lower part of the handle. The handle extension was held in place by rust and friction and when the operator applied certain pressure, the handle came loose.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1184929.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |