Accident Summary Nr: 894832 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN REFRIGERATOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112397591 | 08/20/1991 | 7623 | 0 | The Scherr Companies |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS APPARENTLY REMOVING REFRIGERANT FROM A COMPRESSOR ATOP A WALK-IN REFRIGERATOR. HE WAS ELECTROCUTED BY A GROUND FAULT IN THE REFRIGERATION EQUIPMENT. THE INVESTIGATION OF THIS ACCIDENT REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE THREE SOLID MOTOR CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS BETWEEN THE CONTACTOR BOX AND THE COMPRESSOR MOTOR HAD BURNED AS IT CONTACTED THE 0.375-INCH FLEXIBLE CONDUIT IN WHICH THE CONDUCTORS RAN. THE CONNECTOR FOR THE FLEXIBLE CONDUIT HAD NOT BEEN TIGHTENED, AND THE COMPRESSOR WAS PROTECTED BY A 20-AMPERE BREAKER INSTEAD OF THE REQUIRED 15-AMPERE FUSED DISCONNECT SWITCH. THE CONDUCTOR THAT WAS BURNED SHOWED SIGNS OF BEING DAMAGED WHEN IT WAS ORIGINALLY INSTALLED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112397591 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |