Accident Summary Nr: 894246 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112409628 | 09/22/1992 | 1623 | 0 | Wiliam A. Hazel Inc. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS POSITIONING A MOBILE DRILLING RIG FOR A BLASTING CREW. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND WHILE HE WAS OPERATING THE CONTROLS FOR THE BOOM. THE BOOM ON THE RIG CONTACTED A 17.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112409628 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |