Accident Summary Nr: 894246 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 894246 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 09/22/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11240962809/22/199216230Wiliam A. Hazel Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS POSITIONING A MOBILE DRILLING RIG FOR A BLASTING CREW. THE EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON THE GROUND WHILE HE WAS OPERATING THE CONTROLS FOR THE BOOM. THE BOOM ON THE RIG CONTACTED A 17.5-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, AND THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E GI IA, DRILL RIG--NON-OIL, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112409628 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Drillers, earth