Accident Summary Nr: 891820 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN REAR WHEELS OF DUMP TRUCK

Accident Summary Nr: 891820 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 10/27/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10438262710/27/198916110The Hardaway Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 27, 1989, Employee #1 was working in the median area of a highway under construction. The median is divided from the traffic lanes by "jersey" barriers. The area under construction was being prepared for a layer of asphalt. Employee #1 was operating a two-roller self-propelled tamper in an unpaved section of the median adjacent to a section used for trucks to back-up on. Both the paved and unpaved sections were approximately 9 ft wide. As the victim was tamping east along the line where the paved and unpaved sections met, a truck was also backing up heading east. Somehow during the process Employee #1 dismounted the tamper and got between it and the truck. Employee #1 was caught in the duel rear wheels of the truck resulting in his death. A reverse signal alarm was not installed on the truck and a signalman was not present. The operator of the truck did not have a valid operators' license.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WHEEL, SIGNALMAN, CAUGHT BY, DUMP TRUCK, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104382627 Fatality Other Construction laborers