Accident Summary Nr: 891820 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CAUGHT IN REAR WHEELS OF DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104382627 | 10/27/1989 | 1611 | 0 | The Hardaway Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 27, 1989, Employee #1 was working in the median area of a highway under construction. The median is divided from the traffic lanes by "jersey" barriers. The area under construction was being prepared for a layer of asphalt. Employee #1 was operating a two-roller self-propelled tamper in an unpaved section of the median adjacent to a section used for trucks to back-up on. Both the paved and unpaved sections were approximately 9 ft wide. As the victim was tamping east along the line where the paved and unpaved sections met, a truck was also backing up heading east. Somehow during the process Employee #1 dismounted the tamper and got between it and the truck. Employee #1 was caught in the duel rear wheels of the truck resulting in his death. A reverse signal alarm was not installed on the truck and a signalman was not present. The operator of the truck did not have a valid operators' license.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104382627 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |