Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 891648 - Electric Shock - Contact With Overhead Line Thru Boom

Accident Summary Nr: 891648 -- Report ID: 0352440 -- Event Date: 03/19/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10436349403/19/199117710Dmb Contracting, Inc.
10436350203/19/199117990Advanced Koncrete Pumping Service Inc
10436391603/19/199132730Howlin Concrete

Abstract: Some employees were using a 1985 Pecco Putzmeistr concrete pumping truck (Model No. PMP 150P-8-M32/28, Serial No. 588) to pour concrete for footers at a single-family residence. The boom of the pumping truck was positioned over a 7620-volt overhead power line running alongside the street. One of the employees was handling the hose at the discharge end of the boom. The boom was within 0.6 meters of one of the phase conductors of the power line. Apparently, the wind blew the conductor into the boom and energized the truck. The employee handling the hose was electrocuted. The employees had received no safety training, and their employer had not contacted the electric utility owning the power line to deenergize or guard the line.

Keywords: electrical, e gi ia, truck boom, untrained, electrocuted, overhead power line, concrete truck, boom

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104363494 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers
2 104363502 Occupation Not Listed
3 104363916 Occupation Not Listed