Accident Summary Nr: 890749 - Employee 's foot injured in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 108406182 | 03/06/1989 | 2038 | 0 | Campbell Soup Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 needed to make repairs to a conveyor, but could not gain access from the floor because material had been stacked in the permanent aisle beside the machine. To reach the work area, he climbed onto the conveyor and walked approximately 40 ft to where he needed to weld a mount bracket. The conveyor had neither been locked out nor tagged out before the repairs were started, although Employee #1 had turned off power switches as he walked along it. When he finished the repairs, he turned the power switches back on, reset the emergency pull cord switch, and then walked back to the end of the conveyor. As he stepped off, he discovered that the welding cables that he had pulled along with him had become caught, so he climbed back onto the conveyor to free them. As he reached down, the conveyor started, catching the toes on his left foot between the conveyor drum and roller. His large toe and first toe were amputated and his foot was crushed. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 108406182 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |