Accident Summary Nr: 888396 - FALL - POLE CLIMBER CUTOUT

Accident Summary Nr: 888396 -- Report ID: 0352420 -- Event Date: 10/07/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10438865710/07/198849110Rockville Service Center

Abstract: An employee was in a training class for climbing utility poles. She was practicing rotating around the pole. Her pole climber cut out; and she fell, with her positioning strap around the pole, about 7.6 meters to hard compact soil. She sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized for her injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, POWER LINE WORKER, INEXPERIENCE, ELEC UTILITY WORK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, CUTOUT--GAFF

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104388657 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical power installers and repairers