Accident Summary Nr: 884890 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111167854 | 08/22/1990 | 1742 | 0 | Prestige Plastering |
Abstract: An employee was climbing a scaffold that had been erected 300 millimeters from a 7200-volt overhead power line. The employee tried to squeeze between the top guardrail of the scaffold and the power line. He contacted the power line with the back of his neck and received an electric shock. The employee fell 6 meters, struck a block wall, and fell 2 more meters to the ground. The employee was hospitalized for his injuries. The employer had erected the scaffold too close to the power lines even after employees had voiced their concerns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111167854 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Plasterers |