Accident Summary Nr: 884742 - Employee injured in fall from temporary stairway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111203774 | 01/03/1990 | 1522 | 0 | Hayes Development Corporation |
| 111203782 | 01/03/1990 | 1761 | 0 | Universal Roofing |
| 111203790 | 01/03/1990 | 1751 | 0 | Stedman Construction Company, Inc. |
| 111179636 | 01/11/1990 | 5812 | 0 | Del Pueblo Truck Stop |
| 111203824 | 01/03/1990 | 1742 | 0 | Rawlings Paint And Drywall Company |
| 111179610 | 01/03/1990 | 1711 | 0 | B & L Plumbing Of Nv, Inc. |
| 111203808 | 01/03/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Delta Fire Systems, Inc. |
| 111203816 | 01/03/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Johnson Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was descending a temporary stairway between the second and third floors of an apartment building under construction. The stairway, which was not securely fastened to the building at the landing, slid to the rear, causing Employee #1 to fall 20 ft to ground level. The stairway then fell onto him. He was hospitalized with two broken feet, a concussion, and numerous cuts and abrasions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111203774 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 111203782 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | ||
| 3 | 111203790 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 111179636 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 111203824 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 111179610 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 111203808 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 111203816 | Occupation Not Listed |