Accident Summary Nr: 884635 - EMPLOYEE FALLS FROM 7TH FLOOR ELEVATOR

Accident Summary Nr: 884635 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 09/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10467157309/11/198915420Perini Building Company
10467158109/11/198917310Fisk Electric Company

Abstract: Employee #1 stepped onto a sheet of plywood over an elevator shaft. The sheet of plywood was unsupported because the form table had been relocated upward the plywood broke away and Employee #1 fell from seventh story. Employee #1's chest cavity was injured and the sternum was fractured. Employee #1 failed to follow safety instructions and training relative to perimeter hazards. Employee #1 fell from an area where he did not need to be.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, FALL, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104671573 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians
2 104671581 Occupation Not Listed