Accident Summary Nr: 882225 - Two employees burned when flammable vapor explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100748789 | 05/26/1993 | 1623 | 0 | Temple Petty Construction Inc. |
Abstract: Four subcontractors were working at a compressor station of a natural gas plant. Two employees were welding 6 inch steel pipe in an excavation. Employees #1 and #2 were 21 feet away in another excavation. Employee #1 was outside of the excavation and Employee #2 was cutting a 4 inch dump line with pipe cutters when the pipe released a condensate mixture. The liquid and the vapors came in contact with the arc welding electrodes and ignited, burning Employees #1 and #2. The other two workers were not injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100748789 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 100748789 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |