Accident Summary Nr: 882084 - Employee's arm amputated in meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100747682 | 03/17/1993 | 2013 | 0 | Mountain City Meat Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning a meat grinder without having followed lockout or tagout procedures. He became caught in the Hobart grinder when it was accidentally started by a coworker. Employee #1's arm was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100747682 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |