Accident Summary Nr: 880336 - Employee killed in 6 ft fall from unsecured work platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107119232 | 03/10/1994 | 2013 | 0 | Dakota Pork Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was positioned on an elevated work platform on a forklift. When the unsecured platform shifted, Employee #1, who was not wearing a body belt and lanyard, fell approximately 6 ft. He struck his head on a concrete floor and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107119232 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |