Accident Summary Nr: 880104 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107113169 | 09/30/1992 | 4911 | 0 | Nodak Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: TWO ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEES WERE REENERGIZING AN UNDERGROUND POWER LINE. ONE OF THEM CONTACTED AN EXPOSED CONDUCTOR WHILE HE WAS ASSISTING IN THE OPERATION AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107113169 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |