Accident Summary Nr: 880096 - Employees burned when lp gas ignites
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107117103 | 05/20/1993 | 3531 | 0 | Melroe Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning a liquid propane (lp) gas regulator on a heat treating furnace. Some lp gas was released and ignited, resulting in burns to the arms and hands of both employees. Employee #2 was hospitalized. The lp gas may have been ignited by either the burner or the pilot light on the heat treating furnace.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107117103 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107117103 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |