Accident Summary Nr: 876094 - Employee dies while welding tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110619574 | 08/27/1996 | 9512 | 0 | Dept Of Interior, Bureau Of Land Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a water tank (tanker) crew and a fire fighter for the Bureau of Land Management. While he was on duty, the fire tank of his truck developed a leak in the rear bulkhead area. He consulted with his supervisor, who decided that the employee would repair the leaks. This required him to enter the water truck's tank, grind off paint, and weld (mig) the cracks. During the first phase of the job, Employee #1 passed out for a few seconds, revived, went to lunch, and returned to the tank. After about eight minutes of grinding and welding, he passed out again and never regained consciousness. He was pronounced dead approximately two hours later at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110619574 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |