Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 869024 - Employee Dies After Burned In Hopper Dust Explosion

Accident: 869024 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 11/19/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10123833511/21/19882821Monsanto Company

Employee #1 was cleaning prex hopper #13. He opened the door to put a drop light inside. Laying the light on the bottom of the hopper, he then used a water hose to hose down the inside of the hopper. Because the light didn't have a guard, the bulb was exposed. Water hitting and breaking the bulb caused a dust explosion. Employee #1 suffered burns over 30 percent of his body. Ten days later, Employee #1 died. The light was approved for use in a class II hazardous location.

Keywords: burn, cleaning, lighting fixture, explosion, combustible dust, hopper, water

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101238335 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported