Accident Summary Nr: 86859.015 - Employee makes direct contact with energized parts and is ki
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1162911.015 | 07/14/2016 | 238220 | A & R Consulting, Llc |
Abstract: On July 14, 2016, an employee was working for a plumbing, heating, and air conditioning contractor. He was sealing air ducts to prevent leakage. A coworker was ready to reenergize an air conditioning unit after its installation. The coworker yelled clear! As he stood up, the employee grabbed a side of the air conditioner. That side had an open panel. The employee sustained an electric shock. The current entered his left hand and exited his right knee. His right knee was in contact with a metal pipe. The employee was resuscitated at the scene. He was taken to a hospital, where he was placed in a medically induced coma. The employee was hospitalized for thirteen days before dying. He never awakened.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1162911.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades |