Accident Summary Nr: 86724.015 - Employee is killed from direct contact with energized parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1161759.015 | 07/13/2016 | 423440 | Barlo Signs International |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on July 13, 2016, an employee was working for a sign company. He was connecting electrical wiring. He came into contact with an energized electrical circuit. The current took a path through his chest and he was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1161759.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |