Accident Summary Nr: 86359.015 - Roadway employee is struck and killed by a car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1158850.015 | 06/28/2016 | 237310 | Hi-Way Safety Systems Incorporated |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on June 28, 2016, a work crew from Hi-Way Safety Systems was striping portions of I93 Northbound at Exit 33. MassDOT used the Over Head Message Boards on I93 to inform drivers of Line Painting ahead. A work zone safety setup was in place, including safety cones, warning signs and two attenuator trucks with arrow boards mounted at the rear. One of the attenuator trucks was stationary at the beginning of the work zone. The second attenuator truck was backing up, picking up the cones that had been placed along the solid white (fog) line while the paint dried. Employee #1 was killed while standing in front of the stationary attenuator truck when a car, driven by an alleged drunk driver, entered the worksite and struck him. A coworker was injured when the car continued forward and struck the second attenuator truck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1158850.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |