Accident Summary Nr: 86211.015 - Employee is killed by robot while repairing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1156866.015 | 06/20/2016 | 336370 | Joon, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:23 a.m. on June 19, 2016, an employee was waiting for a sensor fault on A900 robotic cell to be cleared.The employee entered the robotic cell, seven robots present, and attempted to clear a sensor fault on the machine. The robot became activated and caught the employee from behind crushing her ribs and shoving the employee to a jig. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1156866.015 | 20 | F | Fatality |