Accident Summary Nr: 86049.015 - Employee electrocuted while installing HVAC equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 86049.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 06/14/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1155266.01506/15/2016238220Noel Alvarado-Perez

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on June 14, 2016 an employee and a co-worker were installing air conditioning equipment in an attic. Prior to the incident, the employee had installed plywood decking on the ceiling joists to serve as a base for installing the AC equipment in the attic crawl space of a building. The employee and the coworker had also placed two large components of the AC equipment in the attic. An electrical conduit terminating at a junction box was located inside the attic. The junction box, which provided power to a light bulb located in the middle of a back office area, contained a lock nut that was not installed on the strain relief coupling of the metal conduit. A sharp edge of the loose coupling came in contact with the wires, which resulted in compromised wires causing the junction box and metal conduit to become energized. Prior to entering the attic, the power to the electrical conduit running through the attic crawl space had not been turned off. As the employee and coworker entered the space to install the AC equipment, the employee was electrocuted when he came into contact with the energized conduit.

Keywords: Air Conditioner, Attic, Conduit, Electrical, Electrocuted
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Other Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1155266.015 42 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: