Accident Summary Nr: 85656.015 - One employee electrocuted, One burned when scaffold pole mak
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1131096.015 | 03/08/2016 | 1761 | 238170 | 69962 - Wood Connection Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:35 p.m. on March 8, 2016, Employees #1 and #2 were on the ground level of the north side of a three story apartment building number 1. Both employees were getting ready to set a 41-ft 8-in. long aluminum scaffold pole up right for a scaffold set up. A coworker was on the roof area of building number 1 with a rope to pull the scaffold pole up right. The pole was mostly upright, when a strong breeze blew the scaffold pole towards a 13,800 volt single phase power line. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were holding scaffold pole when it made contact with the power line. Employee #1 died on site. Employee #2 received third degree burns and was transported to a burn center. Primary phase of power line above the ground level was 38-ft high. The distance from scaffold pole, when it was upright, to primary phase was 28-ft. The amperage of power line with no load was 0. The fault amperage current when scaffold pole made contact with power line was 2,558 amps. The neutral line was 31-ft 5-in. above ground level.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1131096.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1131096.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |