Accident Summary Nr: 852376 - Employees burned, one later dies, in vapor explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103019287 | 04/19/1990 | 2899 | 0 | Ppg Industries |
Abstract: On April 18, 1990, during distillation of a chemical herbicide, a runaway reaction occurred. Vapors were released through an air vent and were ignited, causing an explosion and fire. Employees #1 and #2 were seriously burned and transferred to the hospital. On May 4, 1990, Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103019287 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103019287 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |