Accident Summary Nr: 851477 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC GRINDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103047767 | 09/21/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Watertite Roofing Co. |
Abstract: Three employees were removing windows and insulating skylights. One of the employees was on the skylight framework, grinding off bolts with his personal home grinder. The other two employees were removing glass sections. While the first employee was grinding bolts, the power supply cord pulled loose from inside the handle of the grinder. The ungrounded circuit conductor contacted the frame of the grinder, and he received a severe electric shock. One of the other employees ran over and tried to pull the tool away from the injured employee. The second employee received an electric shock. The third employee also received an electric shock when he accidentally touched the grinder frame as he was pulling the grinder's attachment plug from an extension cord set. The first employee never regained consciousness and died the following day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103047767 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 103047767 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
| 3 | 103047767 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Insulation Workers |