Accident Summary Nr: 848481 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101330215 | 06/13/1988 | 3679 | 0 | Corcom Inc. |
101330223 | 06/13/1988 | 3669 | 0 | Raytheon Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WALKED UP TO A RAYTHEON (MODEL NO. GS-1200) LASER WELDER THAT WAS BEING INSTALLED. HE STOOD BEHIND THE TWO PERSONS WHO WERE COMPLETING THE INSTALLATION AND CLEANING THE MIRRORS. THE EMPLOYEE DID NOT SPEAK TO THE TWO INSTALLERS. HE PLACED HIS LEFT ARM ON THE GROUNDED FRAME OF THE MACHINE WHILE HE WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF UNGUARDED CIRCUIT BOARDS THAT WERE ENERGIZED AT 20 KILOVOLTS. APPARENTLY, THERE WAS AN ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE. THE EMPLOYEES HAD BEEN WARNED TO STAY AWAY FROM THE MACHINE DURING INSTALLATION; HOWEVER, THE ENERGIZED PARTS OF THE MACHINE WERE NOT GUARDED NOR WERE BARRICADES INSTALLED AROUND THE WORK AREA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101330215 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 101330223 | Occupation Not Listed |