Accident Summary Nr: 848408 - Employee with former asbestos exposure dies of lung cancer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102437860 | 02/08/1988 | 3556 | 0 | Cutler Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 had worked for a previous employer from 1961 to 1979 as a field installer of commercial revolving tray ovens, some of which were insulated with asbestos-containing materials. From 1979 to 1986, he worked for the same company as a shipping clerk/inspector. He had been transferred due to unspecified health reasons. In November 1986, his employer sold one of its operations to another company, where Employee #1 worked from November 1986 to February 1987, when he went on disability. He died in November 1987. The cause of death was listed as respiratory failure and large cell carcinoma of the lung. The inspection did not reveal any causal connection between his past exposure to asbestos and his illness. No current exposure to asbestos could be documented. The former employer no longer uses asbestos. The last employer does not use asbestos in a friable form that could result in any employee exposure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102437860 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |