Accident Summary Nr: 848044 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE FELL FROM "I" BEAM; FATALLY INJURED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100093111 | 01/20/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Kelley Steel Erection Company |
| 2203131 | 01/20/1987 | 1542 | 0 | J.A. Jones Construction Co. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:45 AM ON JANUARY 17, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A TRIPOD MOUNTED SURVEYOR'S LEVEL TO SHOOT ELEVATIONS FOR STRUCTURAL STEEL COLUMNS. HE HAD POSITIONED THE LEVEL ON A BARE "I" BEAM. HE FELL APPROXIMATELY 14 FEET, LANDING ACROSS A LOWER LEVEL "I" BEAM. HE SUSTAINED HEAD, CHEST AND ABDOMINAL INJURIES FOR WHICH HE WAS HOSPITALIZED. HE LATER DIED IN THE HOSPITAL. FALL PROTECTION DEVICES WERE NOT USED. A SAFETY BELT, LANYARD AND LIFE LINE WERE NOT USED, NOR WERE GUARD RAILINGS IN PLACE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100093111 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2203131 | Occupation Not Listed |