Accident Summary Nr: 845321 - Employee's hand amputated by meat processor blade
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106511835 | 02/12/1992 | 2013 | 0 | Hillshire Farm Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 reached into a meat processor machine to take a product's temperature as it fed into a processing vessel. When he reached into the vessel, a rotating scraper blade contacted his wrist and subsequently amputated his hand above the wrist. The machine was operating in a manual override mode with the guarding covers open. All other safety devices had been bypassed. A shear point was created between the rotating blade and the lid of the vessel as the blade rotated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106511835 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |