Accident Summary Nr: 845305 - Employee killed when crushed by falling concrete beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102536729 | 02/14/1992 | 1522 | 0 | Alexander Companies |
| 102536752 | 02/19/1992 | 1541 | 0 | Joseph Schmitt & Sons Construction Co |
| 102536786 | 02/14/1992 | 1795 | 0 | Construction Labor Service Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on February 14, 1992, Employee #1 was standing on the second floor watching the area. Another employee was standing on the roof operating a jack hammer. He was cutting a precast concrete beam in a building that was being demolished. After the employee completed the cut, the beam fell to the second story where Employee #1 was standing. The beam struck him on the head and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102536729 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 102536752 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 102536786 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |