Accident Summary Nr: 845263 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106500200 | 06/19/1991 | 1731 | 0 | Lee Mechanical Inc |
106500275 | 06/19/1991 | 2037 | 0 | Ore Ida Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING DEENERGIZED CONDUCTORS FROM A CABLE TRAY AS PART OF A SMALL DEMOLITION PROJECT. THE CONDUCTORS BEING REMOVED WERE ONLY A SMALL FRACTION OF THE CONDUCTORS STILL BEING USED IN THE PLANT. THE REMAINING CONDUCTORS WERE ENERGIZED. WHILE THE EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING THE DEENERGIZED CONDUCTORS, AN ENERGIZED 277-VOLT CONDUCTOR CAME LOOSE FROM ITS WIRE NUT CONNECTION. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE BARE END OF THE ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS INJURED WHEN HE FELL TO THE FLOOR. HE WAS TRYING TO CATCH THE FIRST EMPLOYEE AFTER HAVING PUSHED THE LADDER OUT FROM UNDER HIM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106500200 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | ||
2 | 106500275 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 106500200 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Electricians |