Accident Summary Nr: 845057 - Employee pulled into press and killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106507130 | 01/02/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Town & Country Electric Inc |
| 106507122 | 01/02/1992 | 1711 | 0 | A & J Mechanical Contractor |
| 106507114 | 01/02/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Walker Metal Building Erectors |
| 106510035 | 12/30/1991 | 2631 | 0 | Green Bay Packaging Inc |
| 106510027 | 01/02/1992 | 1771 | 0 | Utschig & Ziegler Construction |
| 106511090 | 01/03/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Forster Masonry Inc. |
| 106510019 | 01/03/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Tweet Garot Mechanical Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:15 a.m. on December 28, 1991, Employee #1, a paper machine back tender, was helping to re-align a blanket on a paper machine. His job was to start the press in crawl mode while coworkers watched the blanket to make sure it would align itself and run true over the rolls. After starting the machine in crawl mode, Employee #1 went to the back of the paper machine and onto a catwalk in the blanket area of the machine. His supervisor was also on the catwalk. A nip point, created by the blanket going over a roll to meet the felt, was located about 5 ft from the catwalk. A few feet past that nip point was a press nip. Employee #1's hand caught the felt/blanket nip. He yelled to turn the machine off, but his hand was then pulled into the press nip and his body was pulled between the felt and blanket nip. Only his legs were left protruding out of the felt/blanket nip. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106507130 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 106507122 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 106507114 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 106510035 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machine operators, not specified | ||
| 5 | 106510027 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 106511090 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 106510019 | Occupation Not Listed |