Accident Summary Nr: 84299.015 - Employee is electrocuted while installing return air plenum

Accident Summary Nr: 84299.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 04/07/2016
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1138546.01504/08/2016238220North Texas Heating And Air Conditioning, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on April 7, 2016, an employee was installing a return air plenum box in the attic of a residence. While manipulating the plenum box, measuring 12.5 inches by 24 inches by 24.5 inches, in an approximate 3 foot high crawl space of the attic, one of its sharp flanges sliced through an electrical cable that provided power to recessed lighting below. The energized cable carried 120 volts of electricity. As the lighting cable was contacted, the employee was electrocuted. The incident investigation revealed that no measures were in place to adequately protect the employee from electric shock hazards.

Keywords: Attic, Electric Cable, Electrical, Electrocuted, Guard, Lockout/Tagout
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1138546.015 35 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: