Accident Summary Nr: 840884 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN CORD SET

Accident Summary Nr: 840884 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 07/31/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10963757907/31/199133150Techalloy Company, Inc.

Abstract: AN EXTENSION CORD SET THAT WAS USED TO ENERGIZE A RESISTANCE WELDER (A BUTT WELDER) HAD BEEN IMPROPERLY WIRED. THE CORD SET WAS NOT MANUFACTURED, BUT WAS ASSEMBLED IN HOUSE BY UNQUALIFIED PERSONS. DURING THE INITIAL ASSEMBLY, THE CORD SET WAS WIRED CORRECTLY, EXCEPT THAT THE GREEN CONDUCTOR WAS USED AS A CURRENT-CARRYING CONDUCTOR, RATHER THAN AS THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR. LATER, THE CORD CONNECTOR ON THE CORD SET WAS REPLACED. WHEN THIS WAS DONE, THE GREEN CONDUCTOR WAS CONNECTED TO THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING TERMINAL. A CONTINUITY CHECK WAS NOT PERFORMED ON THE REPAIRED CORD SET. AN EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE CONTACTED THE WELDER AFTER THE REPAIRED CORD SET WAS PLUGGED IN.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, CORD SET, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, WELDER, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, UNTRAINED, EQUIPMENT APPROVAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109637579 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported